Code P0400: EGR Valve Flow Failure
NOTE:
For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS in the WIRING DIAGRAMS
section.
- If using a scan tool, go to step 8). Remove EGR valve. Inspect valve for sticking or carbon deposits. Clean or replace EGR valve as necessary. If EGR valve is okay, go to next step.
- Connect a vacuum pump to EGR valve. Apply 20 in Hg of vacuum. If vacuum does not hold, replace EGR valve. If vacuum holds, go to next step.
- Apply 1.5 in Hg to EGR valve. Blow air through one side of EGR valve passage. If air blows through, replace EGR valve. If air does not blow through, go to next step.
- Apply 8 in Hg to EGR valve. Blow air through one side of EGR valve passage. If air does not blow through, replace EGR valve. If air blows through, reinstall EGR valve and go to next step.
- Mark and disconnect Yellow-striped and Green-striped vacuum hoses, and wiring connector from EGR solenoid. Install vacuum pump to EGR solenoid Green-striped vacuum hose port. Apply vacuum to EGR solenoid. Go to next step.
- Apply and remove 12 volts across EGR solenoid terminals. Vacuum should hold with voltage applied. Vacuum should leak without voltage applied. If EGR solenoid does not test as specified, replace solenoid. If solenoid tests as specified, go to next step.
- Using DVOM, check resistance across EGR solenoid terminals. If resistance is not 36-44 ohms at 68°F (20°C), replace solenoid. If resistance is as specified, go to step 9).
- Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, actuate EGR solenoid On then Off. Listen for clicking sound from EGR solenoid. If no sound is heard, replace EGR solenoid. If sound is heard, go to next step.
- Disconnect EGR solenoid connector and MFI relay connector. Using DVOM, check continuity between EGR solenoid connector terminal No. 2 and MFI relay connector terminal No. 1. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- Disconnect PCM connector. Ground PCM connector terminal No. 6. Using DVOM, check for continuity between chassis ground and EGR solenoid connector terminal No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. Go to next step.
- Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that caused original complaint. Recheck for codes. If no codes are displayed, go to INTERMITTENT FAULTS .