Test TC-29C - Injector #1 Control Circuit
NOTE:
When testing on junction block terminals, it may be necessary to unbolt junction block from vehicle to identify wire color for terminal being tested. See Figure. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After each repair, perform TEST VER-2 .
NOTE:
It may be necessary to remove intake plenum in the following steps.
- Reconnect junction block connector No. 3. Disconnect injector No. 1 connector. Turn ignition on. Using DRB, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. Go to next step.
- Using DRB in voltmeter mode check voltage on injector No. 1 connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Orange wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of White/Dark Blue wire between junction block No. 1 and injector No. 1 connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open White/Dark Blue wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace injector.