Doors Lock With Key In Ignition & Left Door Open
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification and wiring diagrams, see
BODY CONTROL COMPUTER - INTRODUCTION article. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A
after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
- Using scan tool select SYSTEM MONITORS, then CCD BUS TEST. If scan tool displays BUS OPERATIONAL, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS OPERATIONAL, go to appropriate VEHICLE COMMUNICATIONS article.
- Using scan tool select BODY COMPUTER. If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE, go to appropriate VEHICLE COMMUNICATIONS article. If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE, go to next step.
- Place key in ignition. Open driver's door. Lock doors from interior lock switch. If doors locked, go to next step. If doors did not lock, system is currently functioning correctly.
- Using scan tool, read driver's door ajar status. Open and close driver's door. If door ajar state changed from OPEN to CLOSED, go to next step. If door ajar state did not change from OPEN to CLOSED, go to OPEN DRIVER'S DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT under DOOR AJAR SYSTEM.
- Ensure driver's door is open. Read key-in ignition status. If scan tool shows KEY-IN, replace Central Timer Module (CTM). CTM is located behind right kick panel. If scan tool does not show KEY-IN, go to next step.
- Gain access to CTM connector "A". Do not disconnect connector. Using an external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and CTM 14-pin connector "A" terminal No. 9 (Light Blue wire). If voltage is more than 1.5 volts, repair open Light Blue wire. If voltage is 1.5 volts or less, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off and remove key. Measure voltage between ground and CTM 14-pin connector "A" terminal No. 9 (Light Blue wire). If voltage is less than 1.5 volts, replace CTM. If voltage is 1.5 volts or more, replace ignition switch.