Mike's Workshop Manuals: Service manuals for every vehicle
Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 1998 >> Caravan Base, 2.4 B >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - 2.4L >> DTC Test >> Test TC-20C - Injector No. 2 Control Circuit

Test TC-20C - Injector No. 2 Control Circuit

NOTE: Perform TEST TC-20A - INJECTOR NO. 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT  before proceeding. For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  1. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect connector at injector No. 2. Injector No. 2 is first injector back from front (timing chain end) of engine on right side when viewed from flywheel end of engine. This injector is located above cylinder No. 1, but delivers fuel to cylinder No. 2, due to crossflow intake manifold. It may be necessary to remove air intake plenum for access to connector at injector No. 2.
  2. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between electrical terminals on injector No. 2. If resistance is 10-16 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 10-16 ohms, replace injector. Perform TEST VER-2A - ROAD TEST VERIFICATION .
  3. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 2 (Tan/White wire) on connector for injector No. 2 and terminal No. 4 (Tan/White wire) on injector side (male side) of injector wiring harness. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit in Tan/White wire. Perform TEST VER-2A - ROAD TEST VERIFICATION .
  4. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 4 (Tan/White wire) on injector side (male side) of injector wiring harness. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Tan/White wire between injector side (male side) of injector wiring harness and injector No. 2. Perform TEST VER-2A - ROAD TEST VERIFICATION .
  5. Reconnect injector wiring harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay.
  6. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 1 (Dark Green/Orange wire) on connector for injector No. 2. If voltage cycles from high voltage to low voltage, replace Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform TEST VER-2A - ROAD TEST VERIFICATION . If voltage does not cycle from high voltage to low voltage, repair open circuit in Dark Green/Orange wire from Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay to injector No. 2. Perform TEST VER-2A - ROAD TEST VERIFICATION . The ASD relay is located in power distribution center at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, near battery.