Test TC-20A - Injector No. 2 Control Circuit
NOTE:
Perform TEST TC-21A before proceeding. For connector terminal IDENTIFICATION, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L
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- Injector No. 2 is second injector from front (timing belt end) of engine.
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between electrical terminals on injector No. 2. If resistance is 10-16 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 10-16 ohms, replace injector. Perform TEST VER-2A.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Orange wire) on connector for injector No. 2.
- If voltage cycles from high voltage to low voltage, go to next step. If voltage does not cycle from high voltage to low voltage, repair open circuit in Dark Green/Orange wire between injector No. 2 and ASD relay. Perform TEST VER-2A. The ASD relay is located in power distribution center at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, near battery.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect connectors from Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery.
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and PCM connector terminal No. 17 (Tan wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan wire between PCM and injector No. 2. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 1 (Tan wire) on connector for injector No. 2 and PCM connector terminal No. 17 (Tan wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit in Tan wire between PCM and injector No. 2. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A.