Test TC-21B - Injector No. 1 Control Circuit
NOTE:
Perform TEST TC-21A before proceeding.
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY
. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L
article.
- Ensure ignition off. Disconnect connector at injector 1.NOTE: Injector No. 1 is first injector back from front of engine.
- Using external ohmmeter, check resistance between electrical terminals on injector No. 1. If resistance is 10-16 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 10-16 ohms, replace injector. Perform TEST VER-2A.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage at terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Orange wire) on connector for injector 1.
- If voltage cycles from high voltage to low voltage, go to next step. If voltage does not cycle from high voltage to low voltage, repair open circuit in Dark Green/Orange wire between injector No. 1 and ASD relay. Perform TEST VER-2A. The ASD relay is located in power distribution center at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, near battery.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect connectors from Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery.
- Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance at PCM connector terminal No. 13 (White/Dark Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Dark Blue wire between PCM and injector No. 1. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Using external ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 1 (White/Dark Blue wire) on connector for injector No. 1 and PCM connector terminal No. 13 (White/Dark Blue wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit in White/Dark Blue wire between PCM and injector No. 1. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A.