Mike's Workshop Manuals: Service manuals for every vehicle
Home >> Chrysler >> 2007 >> 300 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Cruise Control Systems >> Cruise Control System - Electrical Diagnostics >> Speed Control - Electrical Diagnostics >> Adaptive Cruise Control Module >> DTC Troubleshooting >> U0001-Can C Bus Off Performance >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) ACTIVE COMMUNICATION DTC(S) IN FCM 
    NOTE: To help in the service of the Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) System, it is recommend speaking to the customer to find out what type of environment they were driving in when the cruise concern took place. Heavy rain, snow, ice and fog can cause the ACC system to become unavailable. This should be normal operation and no repair is necessary.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, read DTCs in the FCM DTC's.

    Does the scan tool display as active? 

    Yes 

      Refer to ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS for diagnostic procedures and for further possible causes.

    No 

    1. Go To  2).
  2. 2) ACTIVE DTC 

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, read ACC DTCs.

    Is the DTC active at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  3).

    No 

    1. The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors, pay particulate attention the both CAN circuits.
    2. Perform ACC MODULE VERIFICATION TEST . See STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  3. 3) (F202) FUSED IGNITION CIRCUIT  
    Fig 1: Checking F202 Fused Ignition Circuit
    GC0052547Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the ACC Module harness connector.

    Start the engine.

    Using a test light connected to ground, probe the (F202) Fused Ignition circuit.

    NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  4).

    No 

    1. Repair the (F202) Fused Ignition circuit.
    2. Perform ACC MODULE VERIFICATION TEST . See STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  4. 4) (Z901) GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 2: Checking Z901 Ground Circuit
    GC0052548Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Using a test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (Z901) Ground circuit

    NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the (Z901) Ground circuit.
    2. Perform ACC MODULE VERIFICATION TEST . See STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  5. 5) (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 3: Checking Voltage Between (D65) CAN C Bus (+) Circuit & Ground
    GC0052549Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the ACC Module harness connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground.

    NOTE: The test light test should be performed while cranking the engine over, this will power up the ignition run/start circuits.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform ACC MODULE VERIFICATION TEST . See STANDARD PROCEDURE .

    No 

    1. Go To  6).
  6. 6) (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 4: Checking Voltage Between (D64) CAN C Bus (-) Circuit & Ground
    GC0052550Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    NOTE: The test light test should be performed while cranking the engine over, this will power up the ignition run/start circuits.

    Measure the voltage between the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit and ground.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform ACC MODULE VERIFICATION TEST . See STANDARD PROCEDURE .

    No 

    1. Go To  7).
  7. 7) (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.

    Is any resistance present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform ACC MODULE VERIFICATION TEST . See STANDARD PROCEDURE .

    No 

    1. Go To  8).
  8. 8) (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 5: Checking Resistance Between Ground & (D64) CAN C Bus (-) Circuit
    GC0052551Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.

    Is any resistance present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform ACC MODULE VERIFICATION TEST . See STANDARD PROCEDURE .

    No 

    1. Go To  9).
  9. 9) (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT 
    Fig 6: Checking Resistance Between (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit & (D64) CAN C Bus (-) Circuit
    GC0052552Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.

    Is any resistance present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
    2. Perform ACC MODULE VERIFICATION TEST . See STANDARD PROCEDURE .

    No 

    1. Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the ACC Module in accordance with the service information.
    2. Perform ACC MODULE VERIFICATION TEST . See STANDARD PROCEDURE .