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Home >> Chrysler >> 2003 >> Sebring LXi, 2D Coupe, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - System & Component Testing - Coupe - 3.0L >> Miscellaneous Controls >> Ignition Switch/Starting System >> Ignition Switch - ST (Start) System & Park/Neutral Position Switch System

Ignition Switch - ST (Start) System & Park/Neutral Position Switch System

NOTE: This procedure applies to automatic transaxle models only.
NOTE: For additional wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  1. Locate Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch. Check for damaged PNP switch connector B-111. Repair or replace as necessary. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Test PNP switch. See PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH  . Replace as necessary. If switch tests okay, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect PNP switch connector B-111. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and PNP switch connector B-111 terminal No. 10. See Fig 1 . Turn ignition switch to START position. Battery voltage should be indicated with ignition switch in START position. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open in harness wire between ignition switch connector terminal No. 5 and PNP switch. Circuit includes intermediate connector C-25, located under instrument panel, behind center console. See Figure .
  4. Ensure ignition is off. Check for poor connections or faulty terminals at PCM connector C-115. PCM is located on passenger's side of vehicle. See Figure . Repair faulty connections as necessary. If connections are okay, go to next step.
  5. Check for open, short to ground or damage to harness wire between PCM connector C-115 terminal No. 58 and PNP switch connector B-111 terminal No. 9. See Figure and Fig 1 . Repair as necessary. If circuit is okay, replace PCM.
Fig 1: Identifying PNP Switch Connector B-111 Terminals
G97H07043Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.