Fuel Pump Control
NOTE:
For additional wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, perform actuator test No. 07: FUEL PUMP. See ACTUATOR TESTS under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS. Sound of fuel pump operating should be heard when actuator test is performed. If fuel pump does not perform as specified, go to next step. If fuel pump operates as specified, problem is intermittent. Check for poor connections or faulty wiring for fuel pump control.
- Remove fuel pump relays 1 and 2, located in junction block. Fuel pump relay 1 is at C-307, fuel pump relay 2 is at C-305. See Figure . Check for damage at fuel pump relay connector C-305 (relay 2) and C-307 (relay 1) terminals. See Fig 1 . Repair as necessary. If fuel pump relay connectors are okay, go to next step.
- Test fuel pump relays 1 and 2. See MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) RELAY & FUEL PUMP RELAYS under MOTORS, RELAYS & SOLENOIDS. Replace as necessary. If fuel pump relays are okay, go to next step.
- With fuel pump relay 1 removed, use DVOM to measure voltage between ground and fuel pump relay 1 connector C-307 terminal No. 4. See Figure . If battery voltage is indicated, go to next step. If battery voltage is not indicated, repair battery supply circuit between fuse No. 24 and fuel pump relay 1 connector C-307 terminal No. 4. Circuit includes intermediate connectors C-209 and C-312. See Figure and Figure . Recheck system.
- Turn ignition on. Use DVOM to measure voltage between ground and fuel pump relay 1 connector C-307 terminal No. 3. See Figure . Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position. If battery voltage is indicated, go to next step. If battery voltage is not indicated, repair battery supply circuit between ignition switch terminal No. 2 and fuel pump relay connector C-307 terminal No. 3.
- Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and fuel pump relay 1 harness connector C-307 terminal No. 2. See Fig 2 . If resistance is 2 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 2 ohms, repair open in harness wire between ground and fuel pump relay 1 connector C-307 terminal No. 2.
- Install fuel pump relay 1. Turn ignition on. With fuel pump relay 2 removed, use DVOM to measure voltage between ground and fuel pump relay 2 connector C-305 terminal No. 1. If battery voltage is indicated, go to next step. If battery voltage is not indicated, repair battery supply circuit between fuel pump relay 1 terminal No. 1 and fuel pump relay 2 terminal No. 1. Recheck system.
- Turn ignition on. Use DVOM to measure voltage between ground and fuel pump relay 2 connector C-305 terminal No. 1. Turn ignition off. If battery voltage is indicated, go to next step. If battery voltage is not indicated, repair battery supply circuit between ignition switch terminal No. 2 and fuel pump relay 2 connector C-305 terminal No. 1. Recheck system.
- Turn ignition off. Remove rear seat and access cover. Check for damage to fuel pump connector D-17. See Fig 3 . Repair as necessary. If fuel pump connector is okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect fuel pump connector D-17. Connect a fused jumper wire between battery voltage and fuel pump connector terminal No. 5 (fuel pump side). Connect a second jumper wire between ground and fuel pump connector terminal No. 4 (fuel pump side). See Fig 2 . Sound of fuel pump operating should be heard when jumpers are connected. If fuel pump operates as specified, go to next step. If fuel pump does not perform as specified, replace fuel pump. See FUEL PUMP MODULE under FUEL SYSTEMS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION - SEBRING COUPE & STRATUS COUPE article.
- Use DVOM to measure resistance between ground and fuel pump connector D-17 terminal No. 4. If resistance is 2 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 2 ohms, repair open in harness wire between ground and fuel pump. Recheck system.
- Check for open, short to ground or poor connections between fuel pump relay 2 connector C-305 terminal No. 4 and fuel pump connector D-17 terminal No. 5. Repair as necessary. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check ECM connector C-111 (M/T) or PCM connector C-112 (A/T) for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. See Figure or Figure . If faulty connections are found, repair connector. After repairs, recheck system operation. If connections are okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect ECM connector C-111 (M/T) or PCM connector C-112 (A/T). Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and ECM connector C-111 terminal No. 21 or PCM connector C-112 terminal No. 21. See Figure or Figure . If battery voltage is indicated, replace ECM/PCM. If battery voltage is not indicated, repair open in harness wire between fuel pump relay 2 connector C-305 terminal No. 2 and ECM/PCM.