Vehicle Theft Security System (VTSS) System Check
NOTE:
These are basic system checks. For full diagnosis, use Chrysler's Diagnostic Readout Box (DRBIII®) scan tool. For scan tool testing, see BODY CONTROL MODULES - NEON
article. Self-diagnostic tests are written specifically for DRBIII® scan tool. A generic scan tool may not be capable of performing all necessary test functions.
- Check the fuses in the fuse block. If OK, go to next step. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
- Disconnect and isolate the negative battery cable. Unplug the wire harness connector at the SKIM. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the SKIM wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to next step. If not OK, repair the open circuit to ground as required.
- Connect the negative battery cable. Check for battery voltage at the fused B+ circuit cavity of the SKIM wire harness connector. If OK, go to next step. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the fuse in the fuse block as required.
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output run/start circuit cavity of the SKIM wire harness connector. If OK, use a DRBIII scan tool to complete the diagnosis of the SKIS. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the fuse in the fuse block as required.