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Home >> Chrysler >> 1996 >> Sebring LXi >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 20 (Cruise Control System - Convertible) >> Self-Diagnostics Tests >> Test SC-1C - Checking Speed Control Operation

Test SC-1C - Checking Speed Control Operation

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
NOTE: Perform TEST SC-1A before proceeding.
  1. Inspect throttle cable. If throttle cable is damaged or misadjusted, repair as necessary. Perform TEST SC-VER. If throttle cable is okay, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect speed control servo connector. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of speed control vacuum solenoid control circuit between PCM connector terminal No. 78 and speed control servo connector. See SPEED CONTROL SERVO CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table for wire color identification. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open speed control vacuum solenoid control circuit. Perform TEST SC-VER.
  3. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of speed control vent solenoid control circuit between PCM connector terminal No. 80 and speed control servo connector. See SPEED CONTROL SERVO CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table for wire color identification. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace speed control servo. Perform TEST SC-VER. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open speed control vent solenoid control circuit. Perform TEST SC-VER.
SPEED CONTROL SERVO CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

Application Wire Color
Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid Control Circuit JX Body White/Violet
Speed Control Vent Solenoid Control Circuit JX Body Light Green/Red
Switched Speed Control Power Supply Circuit JX Body Dark Blue/Red
Speed Control Ground Circuit JX Bodies Black